Curriculum

Here is a pdf version of my curriculum.


Positions 

  • 2010 – now   Astronome-Adjoint, Observatoire de Paris, LERMA
  • 2004 – 2010   Postoctoral astronomer, IRAM

Academic Cursus 

  • 2000 – 2004   PhD Doctoral school ED127 « Molecular gas in cool core clusters ». Supervisor : Françoise Combes at LERMA, Observatoire de Paris. EARA fellowship « Chandra spectral analysis of intra-cluster gas emission ». Supervisor : A. Fabian IoA, Cambridge, UK – HAL
  • 1999 – 2000   Master 2 (DEA) in Astrophysics,  Université Paris XI. Master thesis :« The environment of evolved stars, IR interferometry with FLUOR ».Supervisor : Guy Perrin (LESIA, Observatoire de Paris) & Patrick de Laverny (Cassiopée, OCA) – pdf
  • 1995 – 1999   Master 1 (Licence and Maitrise). Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis. Master thesis : « Detecting gravitational waves with VIRGO ». Supervisor : J. Pacheco.

Research 

  • Galaxies formation and evolution
  • Molecular gas content and star formation efficiency
  • AGN-feedback in elliptical and brightest cluster galaxies (BCGs)
  • Cold gas accretion and filaments around BCGs (cool core clusters)
  • Molecular gas in high-redshift galaxies
  • Herschel, IRAM 30m, APEX, IRAM PdB, ATCA, SMA, MUSE
  • 44 publications rang A (1018 citations, h=19). First author : 8 rang A (353 citations, h=8). 14+  conference proceedings (14/01/2016). Current ADS list.

Duties 

  • ALMA data mining project
  • ALMA Regional Center astronomer
  • ALMA software development (scientific software requirements team lead by R. Lucas
  • Astronomer on-duties at IRAM Plateau de Bure Observatory

Teaching and Supervision 

  • 2010 – 2011 : 60.5 / 44 ETD  (2/3 of the year)
  • 2011 – 2012 : 96    / 66 ETD
  • 2012 – 2013 : 137  / 66 ETD
  • 2013 – 2014 : 135 / 66 ETD
  • 2014 – 2015 : 50   / 66 ETD
  • Doctoral school : Lecture « Molecular gas in high redshift galaxies ». Coordinator : B. Rocca
  • Master 2 UPMC « Lumière et matière dans l’Univers » : Lectures. Coordinator : F. Dulieu
  • Master 2 UPMC « Métiers de l’Enseignement, de l’Education et de la Formation (MEEF) » : Lecture. Coordinator : A.L. Melchior
  • Jury Master 2 DSG
  • Licence 2 LP210 UPMC : TP. Coordinator : B. Semelin
  • Development of a radio-astronomy observing plateform for remote astrophysics teaching supported by UPMC. Coordinator : A.L Melchior
  • Formation des personnels de l’Observatoire de Paris (UFE)
  • Teacher tutoring (UFE parrainages d’enseignants : écoles élémentaires, collège)
  • PhD : Quentin Salomé (2014-2017). «Positive vs Negative feedback – AGN triggered star formation». Bourse ED 127.  Publication : ADS
  • Postdoc : S. Hamer (2013-2015). ERC postion (PI : F. Combes)
  • IUT  (alternance 18 months) : Antoine Radiguet (2011-2012)
  • Master 2 : Maeva Millan (2011). «Molecular gas in distant cool core clusters»
  • Master 1 : Kevin Noel (2010) Radio-telescope installation and observations of the MW
  • Licence 3 : 7 students over 4 years (1 month periods)

 Diffusion

  • Organisation of 2 workshops supported by the Paris Observatory CIAS : Cool core clusters with Herschel (2010) and Molecular gas in the Crab filaments (2012), SF2A workshops
  • Organisation member of the ED 125 International Young Astronomer School « Large Ground based 21st century radio instruments ALMA/NOEMA/SKA/LOFAR/NenuFAR (2015)
  • Regular participation to public events and communication (fête de la science, journées du patrimoine, accueil de lycéens, article writing for the BIOP and the Paris Observatory journal)

Responsabilities 

LERMA

  •  Laboratory council (elected member since 2014)

Observatoire  de Paris

  • Administration Council (elected member 2015-2018)
  • Federative action « ALMA/NOEMA/Herschel » committee member since 2014
  • Federative action « Structuration de l’Univers » committee member (2012-2014)

Observatoire de Nancay

  • Member of the «Comité stratégique de direction »  for the Nancay observatory

INSU

  • PNCG scientific committee member (since 2014)
  • ASA scientific committee member (since 2008)

Concours  selection committee member

  • MdC section 34 at UPMC (2014)
  • MdC at the Observatoire de Paris (2014)

Referee

  • ApJ, MNRAS, A&A

Reviewer

  • ERC starting grant
  • ANR grant
  • CONICYT grant (Chilean national program)
  • JCMT